What is the due date to convert Statutory Registers in Electronic From?

Answered

What is the due date to convert Statutory Registers in Electronic From?

Suveer Sachdeva Financial Analyst Asked on January 12, 2015 in Financial Services.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)
Best answer

As per Rule 3 of the Companies (Management & Administration) Rules, 2014 all the existing companies, registered under the Companies Act, 1956, shall prepare its registers of members as per the provisions of section 88 of the Companies Act, 2013 within a period of 6 months from the date of commencement of Companies (Management & Administration) Rules, 2014.

Further after 1st April 2014 all the registers of Directors & KMP shall be prepared as per the provisions of the section 170 of the Companies Act, 2013. The register of directors & director’s shareholding maintained before 1 April, 2014 as per the provisions of the companies Act, 1956 needs not to be converted as per the provisions of the section 170 of Companies Act, 2013.

Please read section 170 & 88 for better understanding.

CA Ritika Mittal Accountant Answered on January 12, 2015.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.